May 7, 2014

Student-Athletes Pick Up Honors at Convocation

TOWSON, Md. — The Goucher community gathered in Kraushaar Auditorium this afternoon for Convocation, the annual celebration of the academic and artisitic achievements of its students.

Following a welcome by President Sanford J. Ungar, Marc M. Roy, provost, and Bryan F. Coker, vice president and dean of students, handled the announcement of awards, honors and prizes.

The following is a list of student-athletes who competed in at least one intercollegiate sport during the 2013-14 academic year that was the recipient of an honor or award during the ceremony:

Addie Lanzarotta
volleyball
The Helen Carroll Shelley '24 Prize
Romance Languages (Spanish)
Kathryn Walker
women's cross country/
track and field
The Helen Carroll Shelley '24 Prize
Romance Languages (French)

Nick Boucher
men's lacrosse
The Ariel Singer Prize

Seth Hoesman
men's tennis
The Pearl Davis Love Leavitt '28 Prize
Mathematics
Pat Murnin
men's tennis
The Gail Davis Morris '53 Prize

Liz Weiner
field hockey
The Joan K. Burton Award
Sociology
Ryan Derham
women's tennis
The Betty Cooper Wallerstein '58 Prize
Sociology
David Spivey
men's tennis
The Hilda Gabrilove '48 and Dr. Janice Gabrilove Dirzulaitis '73 Prize
Chemistry
Anna Carmichael
equestrian
The Nina Tolley Ewing '72 Memorial Fund

Hugh Geller
men's cross country/
track and field
The Ruth Baird Thompson '31 Award
Scholarship, Sportsmanship and Athleticism

Seth Hoesman
men's tennis
The Ruth Baird Thompson '31 Award
Scholarship, Sportsmanship and Athleticism
Moriah Patashnik
equestrian
The Ruth Baird Thompson '31 Award
Scholarship, Sportsmanship and Athleticism
Joey Fink
equestrian
The Scholar-Athlete Award

Equestrian
Joey Fink
Laura Malone
(captains)
The Robert Lewand Team Academic Achievement Award



Joey Fink
equestrian
The Corene Elaine Amoss '93 Memorial Fund

Joey Fink
equestrian
The Martha A. Nichols '38 Prize

Megan Chalk
volleyball  

Senior Leadership Award

Hugh Geller
men's cross country/
track and field

Senior Leadership Award

Kathryn Walker
women's cross country/
track and field

Senior Leadership Award


Liz Weiner
field hockey
Senior Leadership Award

Dylan Chaney
men's basketball
The Student Employee of the Year Award

Hugh Geller
men's cross country/
track and field
Membership in the Beta of Maryland Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa
Class of 2013

David Spivey
men's tennis
Membership in the Beta of Maryland Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa
Class of 2013
Liz Weiner
field hockey
Membership in the Beta of Maryland Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa
Class of 2013