May 13, 2014

Landmark Reveals Spring 2014 Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. — Twenty-nine student-athletes from Goucher were among the 330 that earned a spot on the Landmark Conference 2014 Spring Academic Honor Roll.

The Landmark Conference recognizes student-athletes for their academic accomplishments three times each year and today's announcement covers those who competed in baseball, lacrosse, softball, tennis, and outdoor track and field. The Honor Roll includes all student-athletes who have reached sophomore standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or higher.

There are 64 seniors who have been named to the Spring Honor Roll all three years they have been eligible, including the following six from Goucher: Nick Boucher (North Wales, Pa./Germantown Academy), Christine Cherry (Laurel, Md./Meade), Ryan Derham (San Anselmo, Calif./Sir Francis Drake), Pierce Ingram (Austin, Texas/Westwood), Steve Patterson (Minneapolis, Minn./Blake School) and David Spivey (Cockeysville, Md./The Park School).

The following student-athletes from Goucher earned a spot on the 2014 Winter Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll:

Name                           Sport                                  Cl. Hometown
Amanda Bercovici
women's tennis
Jr.       Hackensack, N.J.
Nick Boucher men's lacrosse Sr. North Wales, Pa.
Zachary Byrum men's outdoor track and field
Jr. Stafford, Va.
Christine Cherry women's outdoor track and field Sr. Laurel, Md.
Kirsten Cianci women's tennis So. Bolton, Conn.
Owen Demmerly men's lacrosse So. Medford, N.J.
Ryan Derham women's tennis Sr. San Anselmo, Calif.
Mark Egan
men's outdoor track and field Jr. Baltimore, Md.
Doug Falk
men's outdoor track and field Sr. Barnegat, N.J.
Matt Gabriel men's lacrosse So. Austin, Texas
Hugh Geller men's outdoor track and field Sr. Devens, Mass.
Emily Gill women's lacrosse Jr. White Hall, Md.
Seth Hoesman men's tennis So. Ellicott City, Md.
Pierce Ingram men's lacrosse Sr. Austin, Texas
Isaac Jennings
men's outdoor track and field So. Narberth, Pa.
Megan Meluskey
women's lacrosse Jr. Wilmington, Del.
Michael Morgan
men's lacrosse
So.    Austin, Texas
Pat Murnin
men's tennis Jr. Salt Lake City, Utah
Cody Nelson
men's tennis
So. Duanesburg, N.Y.
Steve Patterson
men's lacrosse
Sr. Minneapolis, Minn.
Erin Reifsnyder women's lacrosse Sr. Austin, Texas
Christian Ribeiro
men's outdoor track and field Jr. Silver Spring, Md.
Emily Ruff
women's tennis
Jr. Easton, Md.
Blake Russell
men's lacrosse So. Pasadena, Md.
Eli Schwartz
men's outdoor track and field So. Berkeley, Calif.
David Spivey men's tennis Sr. Cockeysville, Md.
Shea Staab
women's outdoor track and field Sr. Fallston, Md.
Kelsey Turner women's tennis Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Kathryn Walker
women's outdoor track and field Sr. Plymouth Meeting, Pa.