27 From Goucher Named to Academic Honor Roll

27 From Goucher Named to Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. — The Landmark Conference today recognized 27 student-athletes from Goucher and another 369 from its other member institutions for their academic accomplishments by placing them on the 2015 Spring Academic Honor Roll.

The Honor Roll includes all student-athletes who competed in baseball, softball, lacrosse, tennis or outdoor track and field that have reached sophomore standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or higher.

Four of the 63 seniors who made their third appearance on the Spring Academic Honor Roll are from Goucher: Zachary Byrum (Stafford, Va./Brooke Point) and Christian Ribeiro (Silver Spring, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase) from the men's outdoor track and field team and Emily Ruff (Easton, Md./Easton) and Kelsey Turner (Philadelphia, Pa./Germantown Friends) from the women's tennis team.

The following student-athletes from Goucher earned a spot on the 2015 Spring Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll:

Name                           Sport                                  Cl. Hometown
Will Brennan
men's lacrosse
Sr.       Geneva, N.Y.
Zachary Byrum (*)
men's outdoor track and field
Sr. Stafford, Va.
Sarah Callander women's tennis Jr. South Westbrook, Vt.
Kirsten Cianci (=)
women's tennis Jr. Bolton, Conn.
Owen Demmerly (=)
men's lacrosse
Jr. Medford, N.J.
Midori Fujitani
men's tennis
So. Tokyo, Japan
Emily Gill (=)
women's lacrosse
Sr. White Hall, Md.
Alice Goldstein-Plesser
women's tennis So. Durham, N.C.
Danielle Granger
women's outdoor track and field Jr.    Amherst, Va.
Seth Hoesman (=)
men's tennis Jr. Ellicott City, Md.
Rebecca Kotula
women's outdoor track and field So. Fallston, Md.
Liam Lanahan
men's outdoor track and field So. Corvallis, Ore.
Claire Lippay
women's lacrosse
So. Jenkintown, Pa.
Dani McCreary
women's lacrosse Jr. Upper Marlboro, Md.
Rita Meissner
women's lacrosse
Sr. Yonkers, N.Y.
Megan Meluskey (=)
women's lacrosse Sr. Wilmington, Del.
Michael Morgan (=)
men's lacrosse Jr. Austin, Texas
Pat Murnin (=) men's tennis Sr. Salt Lake City, Utah
Leigh Oehrig women's tennis So. Woodbine, Md.
Jonelle Palmer women's outdoor track and field So. Nashville, Tenn.
Christian Ribeiro (*) men's outdoor track and field Sr. Silver Spring, Md.
Emily Ruff (*) women's tennis Sr. Easton, Md.
Eli Schwartz (=) men's outdoor track and field Jr. Berkeley, Calif.
Kelsey Turner (*) women's tennis Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Monique Welch
women's outdoor track and field Jr.
Reisterstown, Md.
Nate Wilinski men's lacrosse So. Decatur, Ga.
Laura Williams women's outdoor track and field So. Verona, N.J.
       
                           * - Spring Honor Roll selection in 2013 and 2014
                           = - Spring Honor Roll selection in 2014