Landmark Releases 2014 Fall Academic Honor Roll

Landmark Releases 2014 Fall Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. — The Landmark Conference announced its 2014 Fall Academic Honor Roll selections today, with Goucher accounting for 39 of the 371 student-athletes receiving recognition. The Honor Roll recognizes all fall student athletes who have reached sophomore standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or higher.

Of the 371 student-athletes recognized this fall, 159 are repeat honorees having been awarded in a previous year. A remarkable 54 seniors have been named to the Honor Roll all three years they have been eligible, including six representatives from the Gophers.

Those six seniors are men’s soccer midfielder Thomas Adair (Dunkirk, Md./Northern), men’s cross country runner Zachary Byrum (Stafford, Va./Brooke Point), women’s soccer midfielder Maeve Downey (West Baldwin, Maine/Sacopee Valley), women’s cross country runner Zoe Malkin (Watchung, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional), men’s soccer forward Nate Margolis (Ivyland, Pa./Council Rock North) and field hockey forward Justine Ruhlin (Cornish, Maine/Sacopee Valley).

This fall’s honorees also include 70 student-athletes who were recognized as All-Landmark earlier this month and 63 who were part of Landmark championship teams.

The Honor Roll marks the first academic accolades awarded by the conference this fall. The Landmark will announce the Senior Scholar athletes next month.

Here is the full list of Goucher representatives on the honor roll:

 
 

Name

Sport

Cl.     

Hometown

Thomas Adair

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Dunkirk, Md.

Drew Afromsky

Men's Soccer

So.

Las Vegas, Nev.

Lizzie Barminski

Field Hockey

So.

Ventura, Calif.

Ryan Belluch

Men's Soccer

So.

Reading, Pa.

Zachary Byrum*^

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

Stafford, Va.

Annie Carter

Field Hockey

So.

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Sarah Cost

Field Hockey

So.

Waterboro, Maine

Maeve Downey*^

Women's Soccer

Sr.

West Baldwin, Maine

George El-Khoury*

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Cranford, N.J.

Emily Gill

Field Hockey

Sr.

White Hall, Md.

Marco Grotti*

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Milmay, N.J.

Danielle Hallacker

Field Hockey

So.

Freehold, N.J.

Jeremy Hardy

Men's Soccer

So.

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Demie Huffman*

Field Hockey

Jr.

Granville, Ohio

Meredith Johnson

Volleyball

Jr.

Ridgewood, N.J.

Sarah Johnson*

Volleyball

Jr.

Ridgewood, N.J.

Corinne Kahler*

Volleyball

Jr.

York, Pa.

Hannah Kuehl*

Volleyball

Jr.

Plymouth, N.H.

Liam Lanahan

Men's Cross Country

So.

Corvallis, Ore.

Michael Layer

Men's Soccer

So.

Columbia, S.C.

Jessica Leffers*

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Germantown, Md.

Caroline Less*

Field Hockey

Jr.

Easton, Mass.

Nathaniel Longest

Men's Soccer

So.

Oakland, Md.

Zoe Malkin*^

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Watchung, N.J.

Nate Margolis*^

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Ivyland, Pa.

Brooke Merchant

Women's Soccer

So.

Gaithersburg, Md.

Anja Opsahl

Women's Soccer

So.

Silver Spring, Md.

Jonelle Palmer

Women's Cross Country

So.

Nashville, Tenn.

Evan Phillips

Men's Soccer

So.

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

Lexi Rudolph

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Kensington, Md.

Justine Ruhlin*^

Field Hockey

Sr.

Cornish, Maine

Lashaw Salta

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Allen, Texas

Lexi Solazzo

Women's Soccer

So.

Tolland, Conn.

Liz Stradtman*

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Westminster, Md.

Staci Tomasetti*

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Elmsford, N.Y.

Samantha Turner

Women's Soccer

So.

Vineland, N.J.

Michelle Tweedie*

Volleyball

Jr.

Accra, Ghana

Brandon Weiner

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Derwood, Md.

Celia Welch

Field Hockey

So.

Arlington, Mass.





* 2013 Fall Academic Honor Roll Selection



^ 2012 Fall Academic Honor Roll Selection