Goucher Women's Tennis Has Good First Day At Goucher Invitational

Goucher Women's Tennis Has Good First Day At Goucher Invitational

BALTIMORE, Md. – Anais Gill (Cambridge, England/Hills Road Sixth Form College), Mandile Mpofu (Harare, Zimbabwe/Arundel School) and Ceri McCaffrey (Ardsley, N.Y./Ardsley) each won both of their matches in the first day of the Goucher Women's Tennis Invitational on Saturday.

Gill defeated Erika Femme from Frostburg State, 6-0, 6-0 and then rallied from a set down against Richard Stockton's Elena Nunez, to take a 2-6, 6-4, 10-5 decision in Flight A action.

Mpofu took down Shea Przywieczerski from Frostburg State, 6-1, 6-0 and then defeated Richard Stockton's Audrey van Schalkwyk, 6-2, 6-2 in Flight B play.

McCaffrey continues her great start to her freshman campaign with a 6-1, 6-2 win against Immaculata's Annamarie Degnan and a 6-2, 6-2 victory against Frostburg State's Rabiatu Laden in Flight C action. The freshman has won all four of her matches to start her collegiate career.

Katie Marzerka (Wolfeboro, N.H./Kingswood Regional) and Kyoko Kinoshita (Tokyo, Japan/Tilton School [N.H.]) teamed up to go 2-0 on the afternoon after a 6-1, 6-0 win against Marywood's Abygail Doud and Deena Haroun Mahdavi, and a 6-0, 6-2 decision against Immaculata's Jessica Dougherty and Kelly O'Brien.

Ali Gorson-Morrow (Broomall, Pa./Barrack Hebrew Academy) won her opening match against Frostburg State's Ariana Zuzanaga 5-7, 6-3, 10-5 before falling to Brenna Samuels of Richard Stockton, 6-0, 6-2.

Alex Coffin (Plymouth, Mass./Plymouth North) and Sara Healy (Waterford, Va./Woodgrove) lost 7-6 (6-1), 6-1 to Richard Stockton's Katelyn Emick and Hailey Johnson and then dropped a very close match  4-6, 7-6 (6-4), 11-9 to Richard Stockton's Renee Wornowicz and Olivia Fulton in the second match. 

Goucher wraps up the Goucher Women's Tennis Invitational on Sunday.

RESULTS

Flight A: Anais Gill
Match 1: defeats (FS) Erika Femme, 6-0, 6-0
Match 2: defeats (RS) Elena Nunez, 2-6, 6-4, 10-5

Flight B: Mandile Mpofu
Match 1 : defeats (FS) Shea Przywieczerski, 6-1, 6-0
Match 2: defeats (RS) Audrey van Schalkwyk, 6-2, 6-2

Flight C: Ceri McCaffrey
Match 1: defeats (IU) Annamarie Degnan, 6-1, 6-2
Match 2: defeats (FS) Rabiatu Ladan, 6-2, 6-2

Flight D: Ali Gorson-Morrow
Match 1: defeats (FS) Ariana Zuzunaga, 5-7, 6-3, 10-5
Match 2: falls to (RS) Brenna Samuels, 6-0, 6-2

Doubles A: Katie Marzerka/Kyoko Kinoshita
Match 1: defeats (MU) Abygail Doud/Deena Haroun Mahdavi, 6-1, 6-0
Match 2: defeats (IU) Jessica Dougherty/Kelly O'Brien, 6-0, 6-2 

Doubles B: Alex Coffin/Sara Healy
Match 1: falls to (RS) Katelyn Emick/Hailey Johnson, 7-6 (6-1), 6-1
Match 2: falls to (RS) Renee Wornowicz/Olivia Fulton, 4-6, 7-6 (6-4), 11-9